Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

 

 

 

3A regional baseball rundown

Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

3A regional baseball rundown

Posted in:

Now updated with regional results

  • Sabetha junior Gabe Garber (left) is looking to lead his team back to the state tournament. Caney Valley junior Jace Kaminska enjoyed an excellent season, but the Bullpups season came to an end with a loss to Girard 8-0 in the regional opener. (Photos by Everett Royer, KSportsImages.com)
    Sabetha junior Gabe Garber (left) is looking to lead his team back to the state tournament. Caney Valley junior Jace Kaminska enjoyed an excellent season, but the Bullpups season came to an end with a loss to Girard 8-0 in the regional opener. (Photos by Everett Royer, KSportsImages.com)

Find updated regional baseball brackets at the Kansas State High School Activities Association website.

Baxter Springs Regional

Quarterfinals

Frontenac defeated Riverton 8-3

Columbus defeated Galena 5-0

Girard defeated Caney Valley 8-0

Baxter Springs defeated Cherryvale 11-1

Semifinals  

Frontenac defeated Columbus 12-6

Baxter Springs defeated Girard 4-3

Championship:

Baxter Springs handed previously unbeaten Frontenac their first loss of the season 10-8 in eight innings

Beloit Regional - *Host site is Concordia
Minneapolis nabbed the No. 1 seed after a 16-2 regular season, but 2018 state runner-up Thomas More Prep (14-4) might be the favorite. Also keep an eye out for Concordia (13-5) and Hoisington/Central Plains (12-6). 

Quarterfinals

Minneapolis defeated Lincoln-Sylvan-Lucas 10-0

Hoisington/Central Plains defeated Ellsworth 10-0

Thomas More Prep defeated Beloit 13-3

Concordia defeated Larned 6-1

Semifinals

Minneapolis defeated Hoisington/Central Plains 11-3

Concordia defeated Thomas More Prep 15-14

Championship

Minneapolis defeated Concordia 7-5

Burlington Regional

Quarterfinals

Eureka defeated Neodesha 16-5

Prairie View defeated Osage City 2-1

Burlington defeated Fredonia/Elk Valley 11-0

West Franklin defeated Erie 5-4

Semifinals

Prairie View defeated Eureka 4-1

Burlington defeated West Franklin 20-1

Championship

Burlignton defeated Prairie View 7-3

Hesston Regional

Quarterfinals

Rock Creek defeated Smoky Valley 10-0

Hesston defeated Hillsboro 17-7

Riley County defeated Council Grove 6-3

Southeast of Saline defeated Lyons 18-9

Semifinals

Rock Creek defeated Hesston 8-0

Riley County defeated Southeast of Saline 7-2

Championship

Rock Creek defeated Riley County 9-5

Bishop Ward Regional

Quarterfinals

Wellsville defeated Royal Valley 15-3

Santa Fe Trail defeated Bishop Ward 5-4

Jefferson West defeated St. Marys 10-0

Silver Lake defeated Perry-Lecompton 10-0

Semifinals

Wellsville defeated Santa Fe Trail 10-0

Jefferson West defeated Silver Lake 1-0 (9 innings)

Championship

Wellsville defeated Jefferson West 13-3

Sabetha Regional

Quarterfinals

Maur Hill Academy defeated Riverside 10-0

Nemaha Central defeated Holton 3-2

Sabetha defeated Pleasant Ridge 11-1

Hiawatha defeated Marysville 3-1

Semifinal 

Sabetha defeated Hiawatha 10-0

Maur Hill Academy defeated Nemaha Central 5-3

Championship

Sabetha defeated Maur Hill Academy 13-6

Scott Community Regional 

Quarterfinals

Cimarron defeated Southwestern Heights 18-5

Colby defeated Lakin 5-3

Goodland defeated Scott Community 6-5

Hugoton defeated Holcomb 9-0

Semifinals

Colby defeated Cimarron 9-1

Hugoton defeated Goodland 13-7

Championship

Hugoton defeated Colby 7-6

Wichita Collegiate Regional 

Quarterfinals

Cheney defeated Douglass 12-2

Kingman defeated Wichita Collegiate 9-2

Halstead defeated Belle Plaine 5-2

Haven defeated Chaparral 19-9

Semifinals

Cheney defeated Kingman/Norwich 5-2

Haven defeated Halstead 2-1

Championship 

Cheney defeated Haven 6-3

Tags: