Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

 

 

 

Sub-state tournament play all wrapped up

Time to read
14 minutes
Read so far

Sub-state tournament play all wrapped up

Posted in:
  • Chanute pulled off the upset of the postseason with a 46-45 victory over three-time defending state champions Bishop Miege. (Courtesy Photo)
    Chanute pulled off the upset of the postseason with a 46-45 victory over three-time defending state champions Bishop Miege. (Courtesy Photo)

From 6A all through 1A, sub-state basketball is all wrapped-up in the state of Kansas.

6A (Boys)

The 6A field at Koch Arena is set on the boys side. Every top-seed made state, with the excpetion of a gaint upset on the West side. Derby, who began sub-state with a 4-14 record and had to win a play-in game, fell just short of the state tournament with a loss in the sub-state finals. Derby destroyed fourth-ranked Topeka High, 62-26, and fell to 10th-ranked Lawrence-Free State by five points in the sub-state finals.

6A East

Sub-state #1
Blue Valley Northwest (17-2) vs Kansas City Wyandotte (5-14) Update: Blue Valley Northwest won 78-37
Olathe South (10-9) vs Olathe West (10-9) Update: Olathe West won 56-54

(Wyandotte beat Olathe Northwest 76-71 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Blue Valley Northwest defeated Olathe West 71-64

Sub-state #2
JC Harmon (16-3) vs Shawnee Mission North (7-13) Update: JC Harmon won 54-44
Shawnee Mission East (11-9) vs Shawnee Mission West (10-10): Update: Shawnee Mission East won 55-51

(SM North beat Mill Valley 55-46 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: JC Harmon defeated Shawnee Mission East 75-55

Sub-state #3
Shawnee Mission South (16-4) vs Shawnee Mission Northwest (6-13) Update: Shawnee Mission South won 63-56
Olathe East (11-8) vs Leavenworth (9-10) Update: Olathe East won 75-40

Championship: Shawnee Mission South defeated Olathe East 50-44

Sub-state #4
Olathe North (16-4) vs Blue Valley West (8-11) Update: Olathe North won 62-60
Blue Valley North (11-7) vs Blue Valley (9-10) Update: Blue Valley North won 56-52

Championship: Olathe North defeated Blue Valley North 73-48

6A West

Sub-state #1
Washburn Rural (18-1) vs Hutchinson (4-16) Update: Washburn Rural won 55-31
Wichita East (13-7) vs Gardner-Edgerton (11-8) Update: Gardner-Edgerton won 71-65

(Hutchinson beat Wichita West 55-59 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Washburn Rural defeated Gardner-Edgerton 55-30

Sub-state #2
Topeka (18-2) vs Derby (5-14) Update: Derby won 62-26
Lawrence-Free State (13-6) vs Junction City (10-8) Update: Lawrence Free State won 66-35

(Derby beat Wichita North 58-27 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Lawrence Free State defeated Derby 60-55

Sub-state #3
Wichita Southeast (17-3) vs Manhattan (8-11) Update: Wichita Southeast won 68-48
Campus (16-4) vs Dodge City (10-9) Update: Campus won 75-46

Championship: Wichita Southeast defeated Campus 78-56

Sub-state #4
Lawrence (16-3) vs Wichita South (9-11) Update: Lawrence won 75-46
Garden City (16-4) vs Liberal (10-10) Update: Garden City 48-30

Championship: Lawrence defeated Garden City 56-51

6A (Girls)

6A West

Sub-state #1
Liberal (20-0) vs Wichita West (4-17) Update: Liberal won 45-13
Garden City (11-9) vs Lawrence-Free State (10-10) Update: Garden City won 33-27

(Wichita West beat Junction City 60-36 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Liberal vs. Garden City (Update: Liberal won 46-18)

Sub-state #2
Derby (18-0) vs Campus (4-17) Update: Derby won 68-38
Lawrence (11-8) vs Wichita Southeast (9-11) Update: Lawrence won 64-29

(Update: Campus beat Wichita North 58-26 in Tuesday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Derby vs. Lawrence (Update: Derby won 60-40)

Sub-state #3
Topeka (18-2) vs Gardner Edgerton (3-16) Update: Topeka won 56-33
Manhattan (13-6) vs Dodge City (8-11) Update: Manhattan won 54-36

Championship: Topeka High vs. Manhattan (Update: Topeka won 51-42)

Sub-state #4 
Washburn Rural (17-2) vs Hutchinson (7-12) Update: Washburn Rural won 52-20
Wichita South (14-6) vs Wichita East (8-12) Update: Wichita South won 59-35

(Washburn Rural vs. Hutchinson game moved to Wednesday night)

Championship: Washburn Rural vs. Wichita South (Update: Washburn Rural won 50-39)

6A East

Sub-state #1
Blue Valley North (16-2) vs  Blue Valley West (3-16) Update: Blue Valley North won 68-33
Olathe Northwest (12-7) vs Shawnee Mission East (11-8) Update: Olathe Northwest 58-47

(Update: Blue Valley West beat Harmon 66-12 in Tuesday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Blue Valley North vs. Olathe Northwest (Update: Olathe Northwest won 52-46)

Sub-state #2
Olathe East (15-4) vs Shawnee Mission North (1-19) Update: Olathe East won 55-21
Leavenworth (13-6) vs Shawnee Mission West (10-10) Update: Leavenworth won 58-36

Championship: Olathe East vs. Leavenworth (Update: Olathe East won 43-41 in OT)

(Update: SM North beat Wyandotte 47-27 in Tuesday's Play-In Game)

Sub-state #3
Olathe South (15-4) vs Shawnee Mission South (7-13) Update: Olathe South won 58-51
Shawnee Mission Northwest (13-6) vs Blue Valley Northwest (7-11) Update: Shawnee Mission Northwest won 51-27

Championship: Olathe South vs. Shawnee Mission Northwest (Update: Shawnee Mission Northwest won 51-48)

Sub-state #4
Olathe North (14-5) vs Blue Valley (7-13) Update: Olathe North won 49-45 in Triple OT
Mill Valley (13-5) vs Olathe West (7-12) Update: Mill Valley won 55-44

Championship: Olathe North vs. Mill Valley (Update: Olathe North won 74-56 in OT)

5A (Boys)

5A West

Every top-seed has advanced to the sub-state finals tonight. A few games that should be extremely entertaining are second-ranked Andover Central against seventh-ranked Maize South, eighth-ranked Bishop Carroll against 10th-ranked McPherson, and fifth-ranked Wichita Heights against ninth-ranked Salina Central. This story will be updated after tonight's games.

Sub-state #1
Maize (20-0) vs Wichita Northwest (7-14) Update: Maize won 78-42
Ark City (12-6) vs Goddard-Eisenhower (13-7) Update: Goddard-Eisenhower won 60-51

Championship: Maize vs. Goddard-Eisenhower (Update: Maize won 53-47)

(Wichita Northwest beat Valley Center in Monday's Play-In Game)

Sub-state #2
Andover Central (17-2) vs Great Bend (8-12)/Goddard (3-16) Update: Andover Central won 68-26
Maize South (14-5) vs Andover (11-8) Update: Maize South won 76-58

Championship: Andover Central vs. Maize South (Update: Andover Central won 55-50)

Sub-state #3
Bishop Carroll (15-5) vs Kapaun Mt. Carmel (8-12) Update: Bishop Carroll won 46-32
McPherson (14-5) vs Newton (10-9) Update: McPherson won 88-86 in OT

Championship: Bishop Carroll vs. McPherson (Update: Bishop Carroll won 62-49)

Sub-state #4
Wichita Heights (15-5) vs Salina South (8-11) Update: Wichita Heights won 69-35
Salina Central (14-5) vs Hays (9-9) Update: Salina Central won 70-25

Championship: Wichita Heights vs. Salina Central (Update: Salina Central won 45-41)

5A East

Sub-state #1
Bonner Springs (17-2) vs DeSoto (4-14)/Topeka-Highland Park (3-17) Update: Bonner Springs won 72-60
Shawnee Heights (11-7) vs Spring Hill (10-7) Update: Spring Hill won 69-58

Championship: Bonner Springs vs. Spring Hill (Update: Bonner Springs won 72-56)

Sub-state #2
Basehor-Linwood (16-2) vs Kansas City Sumner Academy Update: Basehor-Linwood won 64-34
Topeka Seaman (11-7) vs St. Thomas Aquinas (11-8) Update: Topeka Seaman 61-44

Championship: Basehor-Linwood vs. Topeka Seaman (Update: Basehor-Linwood won 64-44)

Sub-state #3
Pittsburg (14-3) vs Topeka West (6-13) Update: Pittsburg won 69-52
Kansas City Schlagle (10-6) vs Emporia (9-9) Update: Kansas City Schlagle won 66-63

Championship: Pittsburg vs. Kansas City Schlagle (Update: Pittsburg won 80-59)

Sub-state #4 
Kansas City Washington (13-7) vs Blue Valley Southwest (7-13) Update: Kansas City Washington won 42-41
St. James Academy (12-7) vs Lansing (7-11) Update: St. James Academy won 70-57

Championship: Kansas City Washington vs. St. James Academy (Update: St. James Academy won (49-42)

5A (Girls)

The best sub-state in 5A did not dissapoint. Third-ranked Wichita Heights held off sixth-ranked Maize, 45-44, in a match-up that resembled a state tournament game. The game came down to the last seconds. Laniah Randle was fouled with .5 seconds left in a tied game. After missing her first free throw, Randle hit the game-winner to send Heights to state. Maize South overcame an off the court challenge when a eligibility issue led to the forfeit of six games, but the Mavericks still won its sub-state with ease. Maize South defeated Salina Central in the finals. The only upset of 5A came with Topeka Seaman defeating ninth-ranked DeSoto, 52-33.

5A East

Sub-state #1
St. Thomas Aquinas (15-3) vs Topeka West (4-16) Update: St. Thomas Aquinas won 69-20
Topeka-Highland Park (11-9) vs Lansing (9-9) Update: Topeka-Highland Park won 61-45

(Topeka West beat KC-Turner 54-19 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas defeated Lansing 55-28

Sub-state #2
Kansas City Schlagle (15-4) vs Bonner Springs (5-14) Update: Kansas City Schlagle won 60-32
Spring Hill (10-7) vs Shawnee Heights (8-10) Update: Spring Hill won 46-38

Championship: Kansas City Schlagle defeated Spring Hill 63-54

Sub-state #3
Blue Valley Southwest (14-5) vs St. James Academy (12-7) Update: Blue Valley Southwest won 54-25
Kansas City Sumner (12-7) vs Basehor Linwood (8-11) Update: Kansas City Sumner won 54-48

Championship: Blue Valley Southwest defeated Kansas City Sumner 72-29

Sub-state #4
De Soto (13-5) vs Pittsburgh (6-13) Update: De Soto won 49-36
Topeka Seaman (12-6) vs Emporia (7-11) Update: Topeka Seaman won 49-42

Championship: Topeka Seaman defeated De Soto 52-33

5A West

Sub-state #1
Maize South (19-0) vs Ark City (2-17) Update: Maize South won 82-25
Andover Central (12-7) vs Salina Central (10-9) Update: Salina Central won 70-56

(Ark City beat Valley Center 46-37 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Maize South defeated Salina Central 61-44

Sub-state #2
Goddard (18-1) vs Salina South (7-13) Update: Goddard won 50-25
Hays (12-6) vs Kapaun Mt. Carmel (10-10) Update: Hays won 62-48

(Salina South beat Great Bend 46-37 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Goddard defeated Hays 38-33

Sub-state #3
McPherson (18-1) vs Andover (8-11) Update: McPherson won 62-49
Bishop Carroll (14-6) vs Newton (9-10) Update: Bishop Carroll won 50-39

Championship: McPherson defeated Bishop Carroll 53-32

Sub-state #4
Wichita Heights (18-2) vs Goddard Eisenhower (9-11) Update: Wichita Heights won 60-31
Maize (17-3) vs Wichita Northwest (9-11) Update: Maize won 50-10

Championship: Wichita Heights defeated Maize 45-44

4A (Boys)

Hello, Chanute defeated three-time defending state champions Bishop Miege on Friday night. Brayden Frederick made a nice post move and finished with a layup in the game's final seconds to lift Chanute to a 46-45 win. Chanute's victory is generally regarded as the biggest upset of the season so far. While not quite as shocking, there was an additonal upset in 4A. Tenth-ranked Augusta knocked off sixth-ranked Abilene by 23 in the sub-state finals.

4A East

Sub-state #1
Bishop Miege (17-2) vs Atchison (5-15) Update: Bishop Miege won 88-54
Ottawa (11-8) vs Chanute (10-8) Update: Chanute won 50-36

(Atchison beat Labette County 71-60 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Chanute defeated Bishop Miege 46-45

Sub-state #2
Kansas City Piper (13-4) vs Paola (5-13) Update: Kansas City Piper won 69-34
Coffeyville (11-8) vs Osawatomie (10-10) Update: Coffeyville won 72-42

(Paola beat Baldwin 51-32 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Kansas City Piper defeated Coffeyville 83-56

Sub-state #3
Parsons (14-5) vs Fort Scott (5-13) Update: Parsons won 69-34 Update: Parsons won 65-51
Independence (11-7) vs Iola (9-9) Update: Independence won 64-41

Championship: Parsons defeated Independence 72-50

Sub-state #4
Garnett-Anderson County (14-5) vs Louisburg (8-11) Update: Garnett-Anderson County won 57-35
Eudora (11-7) vs Tonganoxie (9-11) Update: Tonganoxie won 32-28

Championship: Anderson County defeated Tonganoxie 60-50

4A West

Sub-state #1
Wichita Trinity (18-1) vs Mulvane (6-14) Update: Wichita Trinity won 53-37
Circle (11-8) vs Ulysses (9-10) Update: Circle won 78-72

(Mulvane beat Wellington 73-59 in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Wichita Trinity defeated Circle 60-50

Sub-state #2
Andale (16-2) vs El Dorado (7-13) Update: Andale won 60-27
Rose Hill (11-7) vs Topeka Hayden (9-10) Update: Rose Hill won 64-36

(El Dorado beat Winfield 56-50 in OT in Monday's Play-In Game)

Championshp: Andale defeated Rose Hill 63-45

Sub-state #3
Abilene (16-3) vs Buhler (6-13) Update: Abilene won 41-39
Augusta (13-6) vs Clearwater (8-11) Update: Augusta won 64-46

Championship: Augusta defeated Abilene 68-45

Sub-state #4
Chapman (16-4) vs Pratt (6-13) Update: Chapman won 63-39
Nickerson (13-6) vs Wamego (7-11) Update: Nickerson won 51-43

Championship: Chapman defeated Nickerson 29-28

4A (Girls)

4A East

Sub-state #1
Bishop Miege (17-0) vs Fort Scott (3-15) Update: Bishop Miege won 72-12
Independence (10-8) vs Paola (9-8) Update: Paola won 50-37

(Update: Fort Scott beat Ottawa 35-28 in Tuesday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Bishop Miege vs. Paola (Update: Miege won 91-27)

Sub-state #2
Kansas City Piper (16-0) vs Tonganoxie (4-16) Update: Kansas City Piper won 82-14
Chanute (11-7) vs Anderson County (10-9) Update: Chanute won 66-44

(Update: Tonganoxie beat Coffeyville 38-32 in Tuesday's Play-In Game)

Championship: Kansas City Piper vs. Chanute (Update: Piper won 58-26)

Sub-state #3
Baldwin (16-1) vs Atchison (6-13) Update: Baldwin 62-21
Parsons (13-6) vs Louisburg (9-10) Update: Parsons won 50-44

Championship: Baldwin vs. Parsons (Update: Baldwin won 49-18)

Sub-state #4
Labette County (16-3) vs Osawatomie (8-12) Update: Labette County won 61-26
Eudora (14-4) vs Iola (8-10) Update: Eudora won 50-22

Championship: Labette County vs. Eudora (Eudora won 36-17)

4A West

Sub-state #1
Abilene (17-2) vs Clearwater (2-17)/Mulvane (2-17) Update: Abilene won 56-33
Winfield (12-6) vs Wichita Trinity (12-6) Update: Wichita Trinity won 60-40

Championship: Abilene vs. Wichita Trinity (Update: Abilene won 43-27)

Sub-state #2
Nickerson (16-3) vs Chapman (6-14) Update: Nickerson won 53-50
Rose Hill (12-6) vs Augusta (11-8) Update: Rose Hill won 43-37

Championship: Nickerson vs. Rose Hill (Update: Nickerson won 58-51)

Sub-state #3
Circle (15-4) vs Topeka Hayden (6-13) Update: Circle won 51-40
Pratt (13-6) vs. Andale (10-8) Update: Pratt won 38-36

Championship: Circle vs. Pratt (Update: Circle won 50-33)

Sub-state #4
Ulysses (15-4) vs Buhler (6-13) Update: Ulysses won 43-31
Wellington (13-5) vs Wamego (10-8) Update: Wamego won 42-40

Championship: Ulysses vs. Wamego (Update: Ulysses won 35-21)

3A (Boys) 

Caney Valley sub-state
Baxter Springs (16-3) vs Frontenac (8-11) Update: Baxter Springs won 79-64
Cherryvale (11-9) vs Galena (10-10) Update: Galena won 51-49
Girard (15-3) vs Riverton (9-11) Update: Girard beat Riverton Monday night 58-23
Caney Valley (14-5) vs Columbus (9-10) Update: Caney Valley won 78-41

Championship: Baxter Springs vs. Girard (Girard won 55-48)

Eureka sub-state
Eureka (14-6) vs Neodesha (1-16) Update: Eureka won 66-50
Osage City (10-9) vs Douglass (7-12) Update: Osage City won 54-45
Burlington (13-6) vs Prairie View (2-17) Update: Burlington won 65-37
Erie (12-6) vs Fredonia (3-16) Update: Erie won 59-26

Championship: Eureka vs. Burlington (Update: Eureka won 64-58)

Haven sub-state
Cheney (15-4) vs Wichita Collegiate (9-9) Update: Collegiate won 65-59 in Double OT
Haven (13-6) vs Hesston (12-7) Update: Haven won 55-50
Kingman (14-5) vs Chaparral (10-9) Update: Kingman won 52-47
Belle Plaine (14-5) vs Halstead (12-8) Update: Belle Plaine won 64-46

Championship: Wichita Collegiate vs. Kingman (Update: Kingman won 65-62 in OT)

Hoisington sub-state
Phillipsburg (17-2) vs Southeast of Saline (5-14) Update: Phillipsburg won 61-38
Norton (9-12) vs Smoky Valley (7-12) Update: Smoky Valley beat Norton Monday night 40-35
Thomas More Prep (10-10) vs Lyons (5-14) Update: TMP won 51-46
Hoisington (8-10) vs Russell (7-13) Update: Hoisington won 61-43

Championship: Smoky Valley vs. Thomas More Prep (Update: Thomas More Prep won 60-35)

Southwestern Heights sub-state
Larned (13-6) vs Goodland (1-18) Update: Larned won 66-47
Colby (11-8) vs Holcomb (8-11) Update: Colby won 58-49
Hugoton (13-6) vs Cimarron (5-15) Update: Hugoton won 72-54
Scott Community (11-8) vs Southwestern Heights (8-11) Update: Scott City won 72-60

Championship: Larned vs. Hugoton (Update: Larned won 69-67)

Marysville sub-state
Maur Hill (18-0) vs Holton (3-17) Update: Maur Hill won 67-41
Marysville (12-7) vs Hiawatha (10-9) Update: Hiawatha won 50-47
Sabetha (15-5) vs Riverside (4-15) Update: Sabetha won 67-29
Nemaha Central (14-6) vs Pleasant Ridge (9-10) Update: Nemaha Central won 51-31

Championship: Maur Hill vs. Nemaha Central (Update: Maur Hill won 44-28)

Perry-Lecompton sub-state
Perry-Lecompton (17-2) vs Franklin (4-14) Update: Perry-Lecompton won 69-36
Wellsville (11-7) vs Jefferson West (9-10) Update: Wellsville won 57-49
Santa Fe Trail (16-3) vs Bishop Ward (7-11) Update: Santa Fe Trail won 82-64
Silver Lake (15-4) vs Royal Valley (8-12) Update: Silver Lake won 56-40

Championship: Perry-Lecompton vs. Silver Lake (Update: Perry-Lecompton won 47-46)

Riley County sub-state
Beloit (19-1) vs Clay Center (4-15) Update: Beloit won 54-40
St. Marys (12-7) vs Rock Creek (10-9) Update: St. Marys won 73-59
Riley County (14-5) vs Concordia (6-12) Update: Riley County won 65-58 in Double OT
Minneapolis (13-7) vs Council Grove (7-13) Update: Council Grove won 58-53

Championship: Beloit vs. Riley County (Update: Beloit won 68-57)

3A (Girls)

Caney Valley sub-state
Girard (14-5) vs Cherryvale (13-8) Update: Cherryvale won 65-62
Baxter Springs (13-8) vs Columbus (13-7) Update: Columbus won 42-38
Eureka (18-3) vs Erie (8-11) Update: Eureka won 73-43
Burlington (15-5) vs Osage City (10-10) Update: Burlington won 64-33

Championship: Cherryvale vs. Columbus (Update: Columbus won 63-46)

Haven sub-state
Cheney (18-2) vs Halstead (17-4) Cheney won 44-38
Hesston (17-3) vs Haven (17-3) Update: Haven won 57-45

Championship: Cheney vs. Haven (Cheney won 60-52)

Hoisington sub-state
Norton (19-2) vs Southeast of Saline (11-8) Update: Norton won 55-23
Russell (17-4) vs Thomas More Prep (16-4) Update: Russell won 51-48

Championship: Norton vs. Russell (Update: Norton won 51-49)

Southwestern Heights sub-state
Scott Community (14-6) vs Larned (9-11) Update: Scott City won 50-41
Cimarron (14-7) vs Colby (13-7) Cimarron won 46-43

Championship: Scott Community vs. Cimarron (Update: Scott City won 50-37)

Marysville sub-state
Pleasant Ridge (18-2) vs Marysville (13-7) Update: Marysville won 45-43
Nemaha Central (18-3) vs Sabetha (18-3) Update: Nemaha Central won 61-36

Championship: Marysville vs. Nemaha Central (Nemaha Central won 46-31)

Perry-Lecompton sub-state
Jefferson West (17-3) vs Bishop Ward (11-8) Update: Jefferson West won 53-43
Wellsville (16-3) vs Hoyt-Royal Valley (16-5) Update: Royal Valley won 61-48

Championship: Jefferson West vs. Royal Valley (Update: Royal Valley won 44-29)

Riley County sub-state
Clay Center (16-4) vs St. Marys (10-9) Update: Clay Center won 47-13
Beloit (15-6) vs Riley County (14-6) Update: Riley County won 49-32

Championship: Clay Center vs. Riley County (Update: Clay Center won 26-21)

2A (Boys)

Arma-Northeast sub-state
Yates Center (16-2) vs Humboldt (11-8) Update: Yates Center won 63-58 in OT
St. Mary’s Colgan (17-3) vs Arma Northeast (17-4) Update: St. Mary's Colgan won 44-27

Championship: Yates Center vs. St. Mary's Colgan (Update: St. Mary's Colgan won 40-32)

Valley Heights sub-state
McLouth (15-5) vs Oskaloosa (10-10) Update: McLouth won 68-37
Valley Heights (13-9) vs Republic County (6-14) Update: Republic County won 57-49

Championshp: McLouth vs. Republic County (Update: McLouth won 58-33)

Conway Springs sub-state 
Trinity Catholic (17-3) vs Garden Plain (8-12) Update: Trinity Catholic won 62-57
Sedgwick (9-11) vs Medicine Lodge (8-12) Update: Medicine Lodge won 53-44

Championship: Hutchinson Trinity vs. Medicine Lodge (Update: Hutchinson Trinity won 66-43)

Wichita County sub-state
Hoxie (18-2) vs Plainville (15-6) Update: Plainville won 76-73
Ellis (16-6) vs Wichita County (15-6) Update: Ellis won 70-45

Championship: Plainville vs. Ellis (Update: Plainville won 69-56)

Marion sub-state
Mission Valley (15-5) vs Northern Heights (10-9) Update: Mission Valley 61-50
Marion (15-6) vs Hillsboro (14-6) Update: Hillsboro won 59-53

Championship: Mission Valley vs. Hillsboro (Mission Valley won (53-51)

Meade sub-state
Pratt Skyline (20-1) vs Lakin (13-8) Update: Lakin won 67-48
Johnson-Stanton County (19-2) vs Ness City (16-4) Update: Ness City won 69-66

Championship: Lakin vs. Ness City (Update: Ness City won 66-58)

Pleasanton sub-state
Lyndon (4-17) vs Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy (10-11) Update: Maranatha Academy won 76-41
Seabury Academy (13-4) vs Richmond-Central Heights (15-5) Update: Bishop Seabury won 65-54

Championship: Maranatha Academy vs. Bishop Seabury (Update: Bishop Seabury won 95-71)

Sterling sub-state
Inman (18-2) vs Bennington (7-13) Update: Inman won 69-42
Sacred Heart (15-5) vs Ellsworth (6-14) Update: Sacred Heart won 54-36

Championship: Inman vs. Sacred Heart (Update: Inman won 62-53 in OT)

2A (Girls)

Arma-Northeast sub-state
St. Mary’s Colgan (16-3) vs Arma-Northeast (4-16) Update: Colgan won 61-20
Yates Center (12-5) vs Humboldt (11-7) Update: Humboldt won 50-48
West Elk (15-4) vs Uniontown (10-9) Update: West Elk won 70-63 in Triple OT
Cherokee-Southeast (13-5) vs Oswego (9-7) Update: Southeast won 64-42

Championship: St. Mary's Colgan vs. West Elk (West Elk won 40-32)

Valley Heights sub-state
Jefferson County North (17-2) vs Horton (3-16) Update: Jeff Co. North won 56-30
Atchison Community (14-6) vs McLouth (7-11) Update: Atchison County won 38-20
Valley Heights (17-4) vs Oskaloosa (4-15) Update: Valley Heights won 61-32
Jackson Heights (14-4) vs Republic County (7-12) Update: Jackson Heights beat Republic County Monday night 45-44

Championship: Atchinson County vs. Jackson Heights (Update: Jackson Heights won 56-39)

Conway Springs sub-state
Garden Plain (15-4) vs Whitewater-Remington (4-15) Update: Garden Plain won 71-37
Sedgwick (11-8) vs Trinity Catholic (10-9) Update: Hutch-Trinity won 33-31
Conway Springs (14-5) vs Wichita Independent (7-12) Update: Conway Springs won 46-33
Leon-Bluestem (13-5) vs Medicine Lodge (9-10) Update: Bluestem won 64-60

Championship: Garden Plain vs. Conway Springs (Update: Garden Plain won 34-28)

Wichita County sub-state
WaKeeney-Trego Community (16-3) vs Wichita County (8-12) Update: Trego won 48-26
Oakley (10-10) vs Oberlin-Decatur Community (10-10) Update: Decatur Comm. won 40-33
Hoxie (12-7) vs Ellis (12-7) Update: Hoxie won 39-37
Plainville (11-9) vs Smith Center (10-10) Update: Plainville beat Smith Center Monday night 53-50

Championship: WaKeeney-Trego Community vs. Plainville (Update: WaKeeney-Trego won 42-26)

Marion sub-state
Wabaunsee (15-3) vs Goessel (4-16) Update: Wabaunsee won 58-24
Mission Valley (8-11) vs Hillsboro (6-13) Update: Hillsboro won 53-42
Northern Heights (12-6) vs Marion (4-16) Update: Northern Heights won 56-13
Herington (8-10) vs Rossville (4-16) Update: Herington won 47-44

Championship: Wabaunsee vs. Northern Heights (Update: Wabaunsee won 59-43)

Meade sub-state
Meade (14-6) vs Ness City (3-16) Update: Meade won 58-32
Sublette (12-8) vs Elkhart (10-10) Update: Sublette won 56-48
Johnson-Stanton County (14-6) vs Pratt Skyline (4-16) Update: Stanton County won 59-31
Syracuse (14-6) vs Lakin (6-14) Update: Lakin won 47-39

Championship: Sublette vs. Stanton County (Update: Stanton County won 42-36)

Pleasanton sub-state
Pleasanton (13-5) vs Lyndon (6-14)/Jayhawk Linn (5-12) Update: Lyndon won 41-28
Shawnee-Maranatha Academy (6-12) vs Richmond-Central Heights (2-17) Update: Maranath won 37-22
Heritage Christian Academy (6-12) vs Kansas City Christian (3-17) Update: Heritage Christian won 37-26

Championship: Pleasanton vs Herritage Christian (Update: Herritage Christian won 49-48)

Sterling sub-state
Inman (17-3) vs Bennington (12-7)/Sacred Heart (9-10) Update: Bennington beat Sacred Heart 40-31
Sterling (15-4) vs Ellsworth (5-14) Update: Sterling won 52-37
Canton-Galva (13-7) vs Ellinwood (7-12) Update: Canton-Galva won 57-50

(Inman beat Ell-Saline 41-11 in Monday Play-In Game)

Championship: Inman vs. Sterling (Update: Sterling won 54-27)

1A (Boys)

Butler Community College sub-state
Caldwell (21-2) vs Madison-Hamilton (12-11)
St. Paul (12-8) vs Moundridge (15-8)

Championship: Caldwell vs Moundridge (Update: Caldwell won 39-37)

Emporia sub-state
Berean Academy (20-3) vs Wichita Classical (13-10)
Olpe (15-6) vs Cedar Vale (20-3) 

Championship: Berean Academy vs. Olpe (Update: Olpe won 55-26)

Alma-Wabaunsee sub-state
St. John’s-Tipton (18-3) vs Blue Valley Randolph (15-6)
Lebo (16-5) vs Valley Falls (16-6)

Championship: Blue Valley Randolph vs. Lebo (Update: Lebo won 55-53)

Clay Center sub-state
Hanover (22-1) vs Rock Hills (11-9)
Centralia (15-8) vs Burlingame (18-3)

Championship: Hanover vs. Burlingame (Update: Hanover won 60-49)

Russell sub-state
Osborne (21-0) vs Quinter (7-15)
Northern Valley (21-2) vs Sylvan-Lucas (15-5)

Championship: Osborne vs. Northern Valley (Update: Osborne won 61-47)

WaKeeney-Trego sub-state
Central Plains (23-0) vs Stockton (8-14) 
Wallace County (20-2) vs St. Franic (16-7)

Championship: Central Plains vs. Wallace County (Update: Central Plains won 54-31)

Dodge City Community College sub-state
South Gray (22-1) vs Little River (17-6)
Macksville (17-6) vs South Central (19-4)

Championship: South Gray vs. Macksville (Update: Macksville won 71-58)

Pratt Community College sub-state
St. John-Hudson (19-4) vs Minneola (12-11)
Attica (19-4) vs Hodgeman County (14-9)

Championshp: St. John vs. Attica (Update: St. John won 36-34)

1A (Girls)

Butler Community College sub-state
Chase County (19-2) vs Waverly (18-3) Update: Waverly won 33-29
St. Paul (17-4) vs Argonia (20-2) Update: Argonia won 49-48

Championship: Waverly vs. Argonia (Update: Waverly won 53-50)

Emporia sub-state
Olpe (21-0) vs Sedan (11-12) Update: Olpe won 68-12
Caldwell (14-9) vs Berean Academy (16-7) Update: Caldwell won 52-48

Championship: Olpe vs. Caldwell (Update: Olpe won 55-26)

Alma-Wabaunsee sub-state
Rural Vista (21-0) vs Southern Cloud (12-7) Update: Rural Vista won 64-29
Centralia (16-6) vs Frankfort (21-2) Update: Frankfort won 39-37

Championship: Rural Vista vs. Frankfort (Update: Rural Vista won 60-43)

Clay Center sub-state
St. John’s Tipton (18-2) vs Burlingame (10-11) Update: St. John's Tipton won 40-27
Hanover (20-3) vs Doniphan West (13-11) Update: Hanover won 53-21

Championship: St. John's Tipton vs. Hanover (Update: Hanover won 55-34)

Russell sub-state
Central Plains (23-0) vs Osborne (11-10) Update: Central Plains won 91-22
Quinter (10-12) vs Rawlins County (16-7) Update: Rawlins County 44-31

Championship: Central Plains vs. Rawlins County (Update: Central Plains won 69-13)

WaKeeney-Trego sub-state
Golden Plains (23-0) vs Dighton (13-10) Golden Plains won 41-32 in OT
Thunder Ridge (19-2) vs Otis Bison (20-3) Update: Thunder Ridge won 49-40

Golden Plains vs. Thunder Ridge (Update: Thunder Ridge won 47-33)

Dodge City Community College sub-state
South Central (21-2) vs Minneola (9-13) Update: South Central won 57-20
Ingalls (16-7) vs Pretty Prairie (13-9) Update: Pretty Prairie won 53-43

Championship: South Central vs. Pretty Prairie (Update: South Central won 53-45)

Pratt Community College sub-state
Hutchinson Central Christian (20-2) vs Spearville (18-4) Update: Spearville won 48-38
South Gray (19-4) vs Cunningham (20-3) Update: South Gray won 54-43

Championship: Spearville vs. South Gray (Update: South Gray won 41-40)

Tags: